The Deer Lake Red Wings as named in honor of the Late Lindy Wells a Memorial hockey tourrnament fundraiser for the Red Wings. Lindy was a Winger in his day and as he became older he was a die hard Red Wing fan....
This Annual event will take place April 23rd-25th and were excepting male and female teams...Right now there are 9 male teams and 4 female teams...(Aprox)
The registration fee is $325.00
Rules
1.Each team will get a mininum of 3 games.
2. 2 players under 25 years of age ONLY. (Goalies not included)
3.Each team will be ALLOWED 1 carded hockey player of any age.(Again goalies not included)
Deadline to enter a team will be on Monday due to the Schedule having to be put in place and a total of 24 teams max will be allowed to enter....First come first serve...
For more information or to register contact the following
1.Andy Brake 636-2724
2.Stump Willams 635-8160 or 636-4950
3.Tommy Buffett 783-2804 or 638-3877
All proceeds from the Lindy Wells Memorial will be donated to the Deer Lake Red Wings.......Come out and support your Deer Lake Red Wings!!!!!
The Lindy Wells Memorial
- Silverhawk
- Posts: 4601
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 4:36 pm
- What is the shape of a hockey puck?: triangle
- Location: Clarenville
- Contact:
sounds like a great time!..
good to have ya back tommy!
good to have ya back tommy!
Be Loud, Be Herd. Go 'Bous Go
2015 Allan Cup Host Team
- 2012 Herder Memorial Champs
- 2011 Allan Cup Champs
- 2010 Herder Memorial Champs
- 2009 Herder Memorial Champs
2015 Allan Cup Host Team
- 2012 Herder Memorial Champs
- 2011 Allan Cup Champs
- 2010 Herder Memorial Champs
- 2009 Herder Memorial Champs
Also anyone putting in a team and looking for a carded player theres Red Wings hockey players aval...All teams thats entered right now as a a Red Wing. Darren Langdon,Mark Robinson,Rob Robinson,Jake Easton,Guy Langdon etc are all playing with some team and there are players aval if any team needs one...Just let me know!!!
Tommy wrote:redmack wrote:How many teams do we have now sir tommy ? Gonna be a blast , always is.
16 to my knowledge and the schedule will be done tnoight or tommorow morning...
Would you be able to post it here please ? The more notice i can get the better .
Let's go Wings!!!
Habs Suk!!
Habs Suk!!
- wingsfan07
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 5:35 pm
- What is the shape of a hockey puck?: triangle
.........Lindy Wells Memorial Hockey Tournament 2009.........
Division A
Old Timers
Labatt's
Gros Morne
Reidville Fire Dept
Middle Arm
Division B
Budlight
Curtis Power
Schwartz
Yellow Cabs
Rockwood
Division C (Ladies)
Gander
S'Ville
DL Red
DL White
DL Juniors
Friday
7:15-Old Timers vs. Labatt
8:15-Budlight vs. Schwartz
9:15-Gander vs. DL Red
10:15-Middle Arm vs. Gros Morne
Saturday
9:00-Rockwood vs. Yellow Cabs
10:00-Schwartz vs. Curtis Power
11:00-Old Timers vs. Gros Morne
12:00-Middle Arm vs. Reidville
1:00-DL White vs. S'Ville
2:00-DL Juniors vs. DL Red
3:00-Budlight vs. Curtis Power
4:00-BREAK
5:00-Reidville vs. Yellow Cabs
6:00-DL White vs. Gander
7:00-Labatt vs. Gros Morne
8:00-Budlight vs. Rockwood
9:00-Middle Arm vs. Old Timers
10:00-DL Juniors vs. S'Ville
Sunday
9:00-DL Juniors vs. Gander
10:00-DL Red vs. S'Ville
11:00-Reidville vs. Labatt
12:00-Rockwood vs. Curtis Power
1:00-Yellow Cabs vs. Schwartz
2:00-DL Red vs. DL White
3:00-1A vs. 2B
4:00-1B vs. 2A
5:00-1C vs. 2C
6:00-Men's Championship
Division A
Old Timers
Labatt's
Gros Morne
Reidville Fire Dept
Middle Arm
Division B
Budlight
Curtis Power
Schwartz
Yellow Cabs
Rockwood
Division C (Ladies)
Gander
S'Ville
DL Red
DL White
DL Juniors
Friday
7:15-Old Timers vs. Labatt
8:15-Budlight vs. Schwartz
9:15-Gander vs. DL Red
10:15-Middle Arm vs. Gros Morne
Saturday
9:00-Rockwood vs. Yellow Cabs
10:00-Schwartz vs. Curtis Power
11:00-Old Timers vs. Gros Morne
12:00-Middle Arm vs. Reidville
1:00-DL White vs. S'Ville
2:00-DL Juniors vs. DL Red
3:00-Budlight vs. Curtis Power
4:00-BREAK
5:00-Reidville vs. Yellow Cabs
6:00-DL White vs. Gander
7:00-Labatt vs. Gros Morne
8:00-Budlight vs. Rockwood
9:00-Middle Arm vs. Old Timers
10:00-DL Juniors vs. S'Ville
Sunday
9:00-DL Juniors vs. Gander
10:00-DL Red vs. S'Ville
11:00-Reidville vs. Labatt
12:00-Rockwood vs. Curtis Power
1:00-Yellow Cabs vs. Schwartz
2:00-DL Red vs. DL White
3:00-1A vs. 2B
4:00-1B vs. 2A
5:00-1C vs. 2C
6:00-Men's Championship
-
- Information
-
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest